Skip to content

2018 Prize Winners

The AMEB is proud to announce the Prize Winners for 2018:

Licentiate Prize

Brandon Bartholomeusz

Teacher: Damien Hurn

Associate Prize

Emma Smith

Teacher: Daniel Garcia Gil

Chopin Grade 7 Award - 2018 Centenary Prize

Eric Deng

Teacher: Maurine Hopping

Eva Lines Memorial Prize (SA)

Tabitha Zdanowicz

Teacher: Karyn Skewes

 

Thelma Dent AMEB Piano Scholarship (SA)

Alexander Forbes

Teacher: Dr Diana Weeks

George Pearce Memorial Award (SA&NT)

Odette Biggs

Teacher: Anne Hutchesson

 

David Merchant Prize (SA&NT)

Royce Wong 

Teacher: Debra Andreacchio

 

AMEB Student Accompanist Award

Elijah Shepherd  

Teacher: Alison Newton

 

Grade 2 String Performance AUSTA Prize

Siobhan Tsang (Viola)  

Teacher: Madeline Procopio

 

Grade 2 Brass Performance ABODA Prize

Marco Rugari (Trumpet)  

Teacher: Amanda Rugari

 

Grade 2 Woodwind Performance ABODA Prize

James Bowen (Saxophone)  

Teacher: Damien Hurn

 

7th Grade Scholarship Winners:

Classical Syllabus

Theo Tran

Teacher: Monica Laczofy

For Leisure Syllabus

Elizabeth Phan

Teacher: Urszula Gruszewski

 

Piano Grade 8

William Rompis

Teacher: Irina Reprintseva

Piano Grade 7

Jasmine Do

Teacher: Penelope Cashman

 

Piano Grade 6

Kathleen Lawler

Teacher: Ann Marie Betros

 

Piano Grade 5

James Skelton

Teacher: Monica Laczofy

 

Piano Grade 4

Thuy-An Banh

Teacher: Phoung Voung

Piano for Leisure Grade 7

Bronte Fitzgibbons

Teacher: Rosanne Hammer

 

Piano for Leisure Grade 6

Ty Robinson

Teacher: Tracey Fakes

Piano for Leisure Grade 5

Victoria Phan

Teacher: Urszula Gruszewski

 

Piano for Leisure Grade 4

Sarah Mah

Teacher: Wayne Hancock

 

Violin Grade 7

Bobby Zeng

Teacher: Karen Jackson

 

Violin Grade 6

Karmen Tang

Teacher: Emma Perkins

 

Violin Grade 4

Alanna Kennedy

Teacher: Virginia Weekes

 

Viola Grade 8

Timothy Naylor

Teacher: Martin Butler

 

Viola Grade 7

Samvel Berberyan

Teacher: Erna Berberyan

 

Cello Grade 8

Isabelle Yu

Teacher: Jillian Visser

 

Cello Grade 6

Rafael Velasco

Teacher: Ruth Saffir

 

Double Bass Grade 6

Lyora Lee

Teacher: Peter McLachlan

 

Classical Guitar LMusA

Caleb Lavery-Brook

Teacher: Oliver Fartach-Naini

 

Classical Guitar Grade 6

Kalarni Leonard-Down

Teacher: Matthew Shakeshaft

 

Flute Grade 7

Gemma Vice

Teacher: Cindy Cheng

Flute Grade 6

Jessica Sallis

Teacher: Anne Douglas

 

Clarinet Certificate of Performance

Lewis Blanchard

Teacher: Mary Waterhouse

Clarinet Grade 8

Tikva Barton

Teacher : Mary Waterhouse

Clarinet Grade 6

Madeline Clegg

Teacher: Mary Waterhouse

Saxophone Certificate of Performance

Eton Williams

Teacher: Don Whiffen

 

Saxophone Grade 8

Blake Dutschke Lindner

Teacher: Damien Hurn

 

Oboe Grade 6

Lara Berberyan

Teacher: Charles Klein

 

Trumpet Grade 7

Patric Squire

Teacher: Robin Finlay

Singing Grade 5

Georgina Gross

Teacher: Belinda Wundersitz

 

Singing Grade 4

Jules Sheedy

Teacher: Keith Hempton

 

Drama & Performance Grade 6

Kiara Hamilton-Smith

Teacher: Lois Brimblecombe and Lisa Lukacs

 

Drama & Performance Grade 4

Mia Ferraretto

Teacher: Lois Brimblecombe and Lisa Lukacs

 

Voice & Communication Grade 4

Thinesa Jayalath

Teacher: Lois Brimblecombe and Lisa Lukacs

 

Rockschool Drums Grade 6

Liam Neagle

Teacher: Scott Meggs

Theory of Music Grade 4

William Madden

Teacher: Anthony Lillywhite

2018 Graduates

Diploma Awards
Licentiate of Music Australia (LMusA)

Mark Joyner

Caleb Lavery-Brook

LMusA Theory of Music (Orchestration & Arrangement)

LMusA Guitar

Associate of Music Australia (AMusA)

Margaret Carney

David Goodwin

Sarah Leard

Brendan Lu

James Monro

Jack Overall

Emma Smith

Jillian Tan

Selina Tran

Xizi Wang

AMusA Cello

AMusA Piano

AMusA Flute

AMusA Piano

AMusA Cello

AMusA Cello

AMusA Accordion Stradella with Distinction

AMusA Piano

AMusA Piano

AMusA Piano

Associate of Drama and Performance Australia (ADPA)

Georgia Broomhall

Kelli Ritson

ADPA Teacher

ADPA Performer

Certificate of Performance Awards
Piano

Cathy Duncan

Monique Gillespie

Yekaterina Hubczenko

Olivia Lau

Shalem Leemaqz

Catherine Lloyd

Xinya Sun

Piano for Leisure

Liam Hua

Hu Si Yee

Clarinet

Lewis Blanchard

Saxophone

Madeline Clegg

Isabel Lee

Address

1st floor, Hartley Building, Kintore Avenue, Adelaide
c/- University of Adelaide SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T: +61 8 8313 8088
F: +61 8 8313 8089
Email: ameb@adelaide.edu.au